Fête de la musique in Berlin 2009

 

Fete de la musique (c) Barbara Sigge
Fete de la musique (c) Barbara Sigge

celebrating the coming of summer with music, for free…

As every year on the 21st of june the fete de la musique is taking over the streets of Berlin with musique from all kinds of different countries and genres.
The festival welcomes the summer and celebrates with tons of talented musicians playing all kinds of different tunes. Both professional and amateur musicians will be playing. There will be DJ´s, Bands, orchestras, ensemles and choirs.
There are numerous open air atges as well as indoor locations across the city of Berlin.
For this event there is no entrance fee and all the musicians are playing for free.

Close to the EastSeven Berlin Hostel you´ll find some nice open air stages.
For instance:
Zion City Stage on tour
Location:

Elisabethkirche in der Invalidenstraße, 10115 Berlin-Mitte,

Programm:

Dupstep, Open Air & in der Kirche 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
16:00 Mene Axelrod b2b Waranman (loud fm), 16:30 Robotic (freakcamp), 17:30 ace (tamtam records), 19:00 Ramadanman (hessle audio/UK), 20:30 Gemmy (punchdrunk/UK)

Rosengarten
Location:

Weinbergsweg ggü. Hausnr. 13, 10115 Berlin-Mitte – zum 1. Mal dabei
Pop, SingerSongwriter, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr

Programm:

16:00 Jackie Marshall & The Black Alles Band (folk, jazz, singersongwriter), 17:00 Ganymetro (funk, rock, jam), 18:00 The Polaroyds (beat, 60´s), 19:00 Auge Allstars (chansons amplifeé, allemagne), 20:00 Sunshower (folk pop), 21:00 Tereze et Cri (soulancholy, pop)
Kunst Hof
Location:

Oranienburger Str. 27, 10117 Berlin-Mitte-Mitte – zum 1. Mal dabei

Programm:

Jazz, Worldmusic, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
16:00 Ina Venter (folk), 18:00 Musikkollektiv Scho (world, swing), 20:00 Natasha Roth & James Scholfield (world)

Pavillon im Volkspark Friedrichshain
Location:

Platz der Vereinten Nationen/ Friedenstr. 101, 10249 Berlin-Friedrichshain,

Programm:

Rock, Funk, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
16:00  Novox (jazz, funk, fusion), 17:00 Basic Element (chillout, elektro, jazz, funk, pop), 18:00  Princeps  (soul, rock, funk), 19:15 Rooty and the Rebeleptics (skapunk), 20:30 Sinfuroco (rock, alternative)

AnnaBlume & SowohlAlsAuch & ZumDrittenMann-Bühne
Location:

Kollwitzstr. / Sredzkistr., 10435 Berlin-Pankow-Prenzlauer Berg –

Programm:
Kinderprogramm, Rock, Pop, Open Air 14:30 bis 22:00 Uhr
14:00 Karlo – Die kleinste Band der Welt (popsongs in neuem gewand), 14:20 Diane Weigmann, Toby Weyrauch & Carsten Schmelzer: “Von Farbenfeen und Stinkesocken” (kinderlieder), 15:00 Benni Fridge (singersongwriter), 15:30 SoundAppeal (a-capella), 16:10 Orange (pop-funk), 16:55 Koy (electro-reggae), 17:40 Silvester (pop), 18:30 Surprise, 19:30 Virginia Jetzt (indie pop), 20:20 Super700 (acoustic, pop), 21:20 Grossstadtgefluester (electro, indie, pop)
Beakers Bühne
Location:

Dunckerstr. 69, 10437 Berlin-Pankow-Prenzlauer Berg – zum 1. Mal dabei

Programm:
Indie, Rock, Pop, Punk, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
16:00 Hinterhof HiFi (reggae, dub, roots),17:00 Vince Vega (indie rock), 18:00 Playbot (rock), 19:00 Arme Ritter (pop, punk, emo), 20:00 Nihiling (experimental rock, ambient), 21:00 Lord Bishop Rocks (rock, metal, funk/ USA)

Intersoup

Location: Schliemannstr. 31, 10437 Berlin-Pankow-Prenzlauer Berg – zum 1. Mal dabei

Programm: Electro, Pop, Rock, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
16:00 DJ The Shaidon Effect (electro, techno), 16:30 The Barotti + Nachlader (electro, pop, indie/ IT), 17:30 Uhr Rampue (audiolith) + IRA ATARI  (electro, pop, indie), 18:15 Missin Cat (akustisch, folk, indie), 19:00 Lisa WHO (pop), 20:00 The Toulouse (indie, pop, rock), 21:00 Poolstar (punk rock)

Fête de la Nuit: Indoor from 22:00 till open end:

22:30 Tinka (alternative, pop, rock), 23:30 Anna Rikje Rosenthal (pop, indie, electro)

Sommergartenbühne im Pfefferberg

Location: Schönhauser Allee 176, 10119 Berlin-Pankow-Prenzlauer Berg,

Programm: Weltmusik, Open Air 16:00 bis 22:00 Uhr
SOMMERGARTEN: 16:00 Neôfariuş V. Occ. Flying K.-Orcheštra No. 249 (osteurop. folklore, klezmer, balkan, polka), 17:30 Ofrin (avantgardepop, downbeat, electronic), 19:30 Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird (folk, indie), 21:00 Mar Safam (folk, surf)

Fête de la Nuit: Haus 13 – Indoor weiter ab 22:00 Uhr bis open end

22:00 Fayvish (folk, powerpop), 23:30 Special Guest: Maraveyas (folk, rock, bossa nova/ Gastband aus Griechenland/Athen) 01:00 Bloody Kalinka (folkrock, ska, pop)
(programm: fetedelamusique.de)

If you are coming to Berlin you are more than welcome to stay at our cosy hostel EastSeven. To make a booking just klick HERE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.